Active

ELMECON LIMITED Financials

Company number
02499874Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Mss Products Ltd Bankfield Road, Tyldesley, Manchester M29 8QH
Incorporated
08/05/1990

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£329.11K2024
-15.93%vs 2023

2023: £391.48K

Total Assets

£448.67K2024
-12.32%vs 2023

2023: £511.71K

Cash in Bank

£37.13K2024
-75.15%vs 2023

2023: £149.42K

Total Liabilities

£119.56K2024
-0.56%vs 2023

2023: £120.23K

Employees

52024
-3vs 2023

2023: 8

In 2024, ELMECON LIMITED reported net assets of £329.11K. The same filing shows total assets of £448.67K, cash in bank of £37.13K and total liabilities of £119.56K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £149.42K in 2023 to £37.13K in 2024 (-75.15%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£329.11K2024
-15.93%from £391.48K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures ELMECON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£292.38K2022£329.11K2024
+12.6%vs 2022

+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£46.94K2022£37.13K2024
-20.9%vs 2022

-11.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£401.83K2022£448.67K2024
+11.7%vs 2022

+5.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£109.46K2022£119.56K2024
+9.2%vs 2022

+4.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9202252024
-44.4%vs 2022-4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+12.6%

£292.38K in 2022 to £329.11K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-44.4%

9 in 2022 to 5 in 2024

ELMECON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ELMECON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
73.35%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
26.65%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
31.05%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
8.28%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ELMECON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£306.37K292.38K391.48K329.11K
Total Assets£429.09K401.83K511.71K448.67K
Cash in Bank£70.72K46.94K149.42K37.13K
Total Liabilities£122.73K109.46K120.23K119.56K
Employees8985

ELMECON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has ELMECON LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ELMECON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did ELMECON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ELMECON LIMITED reported net assets of £329.11K for 2024. That compares with £391.48K in 2023, a change of -15.93%.

What total assets did ELMECON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ELMECON LIMITED reported total assets of £448.67K for 2024. That compares with £511.71K in 2023, a change of -12.32%.

What cash in bank did ELMECON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ELMECON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £37.13K for 2024. That compares with £149.42K in 2023, a change of -75.15%.

How many people does ELMECON LIMITED employ?

toggle

ELMECON LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 8 in 2023.

How have ELMECON LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, ELMECON LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.6%, cash in bank fell by 20.9%, total assets rose by 11.7% and total liabilities rose by 9.2%. Net assets compounded at 6.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £292.38K to £329.11K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (-4).

Which years of ELMECON LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.