Active

EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC256769Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
42 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh EH2 4HQ
Incorporated
29/09/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£5.09M2025
14.73%vs 2024

2024: £4.43M

Total Assets

£6.00M2025
22.32%vs 2024

2024: £4.90M

Cash in Bank

£4.30M2025
15.75%vs 2024

2024: £3.71M

Total Liabilities

£853.17K2025
115.91%vs 2024

2024: £395.15K

Employees

162025
-6vs 2024

2024: 22

In 2025, EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED reported net assets of £5.09M. The same filing shows total assets of £6.00M, cash in bank of £4.30M and total liabilities of £853.17K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £4.90M in 2024 to £6.00M in 2025 (22.32%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£5.09M2025
14.73%from £4.43M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£10.37M2023£5.09M2025
-50.9%vs 2023

-30% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.42M2023£4.30M2025
-2.8%vs 2023

-1.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£12.36M2023£6.00M2025
-51.5%vs 2023

-30.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£537.16K2023£853.17K2025
+58.8%vs 2023

+26% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

222023162025
-27.3%vs 2023-6

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+58.8%

£537.16K in 2023 to £853.17K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-51.5%

£12.36M in 2023 to £6.00M in 2025

EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
84.87%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
14.23%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
503.74%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
71.68%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£7.54M8.30M10.37M4.43M5.09M
Total Assets£9.84M10.97M12.36M4.90M6.00M
Cash in Bank£2.33M3.29M4.42M3.71M4.30M
Total Liabilities£891.91K1.26M537.16K395.15K853.17K
Employees2121222216

EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED reported net assets of £5.09M for 2025. That compares with £4.43M in 2024, a change of 14.73%.

What total assets did EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED reported total assets of £6.00M for 2025. That compares with £4.90M in 2024, a change of 22.32%.

What cash in bank did EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.30M for 2025. That compares with £3.71M in 2024, a change of 15.75%.

How many people does EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED employ?

toggle

EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2025, compared with 22 in 2024.

How have EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED's net assets fell by 50.9%, cash in bank fell by 2.8%, total assets fell by 51.5% and total liabilities rose by 58.8%. Net assets contracted at 30% a year across the two years to 2025, from £10.37M to £5.09M. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2023 to 16 in 2025 (-6).

Which years of EMA ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.