Active

EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04009769Copy
Copy
Registered office
Composite House, Unit 25 Composite House, Unit 25 Earl Road, Rackheath, Norwich NR13 6NT
Incorporated
07/06/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
18 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£3.89M2024
41.47%vs 2023

2023: £2.75M

Total Assets

£5.55M2024
58.10%vs 2023

2023: £3.51M

Cash in Bank

£2.58M2024
410.23%vs 2023

2023: £505.50K

Total Liabilities

£1.66M2024
118.20%vs 2023

2023: £760.75K

Employees

182024
+6vs 2023

2023: 12

In 2024, EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.89M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.55M, cash in bank of £2.58M and total liabilities of £1.66M. Reported headcount was 18 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £505.50K in 2023 to £2.58M in 2024 (410.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.89M2024
41.47%from £2.75M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.15M2022£3.89M2024
+81.2%vs 2022

+34.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£813.49K2022£2.58M2024
+217%vs 2022

+78.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

122022182024
+50%vs 2022+6

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+217%

£813.49K in 2022 to £2.58M in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
70.09%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.91%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
155.38%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
46.47%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.83M2.15M2.75M3.89M
Total Assets£2.41M–3.51M5.55M
Cash in Bank£220.32K813.49K505.50K2.58M
Total Liabilities£579.07K–760.75K1.66M
Employees11121218

EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.89M for 2024. That compares with £2.75M in 2023, a change of 41.47%.

EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED reported total assets of £5.55M for 2024. That compares with £3.51M in 2023, a change of 58.10%.

EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.58M for 2024. That compares with £505.50K in 2023, a change of 410.23%.

EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2024, compared with 12 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, EMKAY PLASTICS LIMITED's net assets rose by 81.2%, cash in bank rose by 217% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Net assets compounded at 34.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.15M to £3.89M. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2022 to 18 in 2024 (+6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.