EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08679745Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 157-159 Albany Road, Cardiff CF24 3NT
- Incorporated
- 06/09/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £16.34K
Total Assets
2023: £63.09K
Total Liabilities
2023: £46.76K
Employees
2023: 8
In 2024, EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED reported net assets of £8.81K. The same filing shows total assets of £63.48K and total liabilities of £54.66K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £46.76K in 2023 to £54.66K in 2024 (16.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+24.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-20.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-24% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+55.2%
£5.68K in 2022 to £8.81K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-42.3%
£94.66K in 2022 to £54.66K in 2024
EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 13.89%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 86.11%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 10.25K | 5.68K | 16.34K | 8.81K |
| Total Assets£ | 89.68K | 100.34K | 63.09K | 63.48K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 79.43K | 94.66K | 46.76K | 54.66K |
| Employees | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED report in 2024?
EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED reported net assets of £8.81K for 2024. That compares with £16.34K in 2023, a change of -46.05%.
What total assets did EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED report in 2024?
EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED reported total assets of £63.48K for 2024. That compares with £63.09K in 2023, a change of 0.61%.
What total liabilities did EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED report in 2024?
EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £54.66K for 2024. That compares with £46.76K in 2023, a change of 16.91%.
How many people does EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED employ?
EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2024, compared with 8 in 2023.
How have EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED's net assets rose by 55.2%, total assets fell by 36.7%, total liabilities fell by 42.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 24.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £5.68K to £8.81K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2022 to 8 in 2024.
Which years of EMPIRE RESTAURANT (WALES) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.