Active

EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD Financials

Company number
04224527Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane, London EC3V 9DU
Incorporated
29/05/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£71.38K2024
2.89%vs 2023

2023: £69.37K

Total Assets

£1.27M2024
-3.35%vs 2023

2023: £1.32M

Cash in Bank

£147.13K2024
4.79%vs 2023

2023: £140.41K

Total Liabilities

£1.18M2024
-2.31%vs 2023

2023: £1.21M

Employees

92024
-18vs 2023

2023: 27

In 2024, EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD reported net assets of £71.38K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.27M, cash in bank of £147.13K and total liabilities of £1.18M. Reported headcount was 9 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.32M in 2023 to £1.27M in 2024 (-3.35%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£71.38K2024
2.89%from £69.37K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£102.70K2022£71.38K2024
-30.5%vs 2022

-16.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£142.48K2022£147.13K2024
+3.3%vs 2022

+1.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.36M2022£1.27M2024
-6.3%vs 2022

-3.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.23M2022£1.18M2024
-3.6%vs 2022

-1.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

21202292024
-57.1%vs 2022-12

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+3.3%

£142.48K in 2022 to £147.13K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-57.1%

21 in 2022 to 9 in 2024

EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
5.61%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
92.82%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
12.45%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
11.56%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£448.04K102.70K69.37K71.38K
Total Assets£921.80K1.36M1.32M1.27M
Cash in Bank£123.11K142.48K140.41K147.13K
Total Liabilities£473.76K1.23M1.21M1.18M
Employees1921279

EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD report in 2024?

toggle

EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD reported net assets of £71.38K for 2024. That compares with £69.37K in 2023, a change of 2.89%.

What total assets did EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD report in 2024?

toggle

EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD reported total assets of £1.27M for 2024. That compares with £1.32M in 2023, a change of -3.35%.

What cash in bank did EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD report in 2024?

toggle

EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD reported cash in bank of £147.13K for 2024. That compares with £140.41K in 2023, a change of 4.79%.

How many people does EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD employ?

toggle

EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD reported 9 employees in 2024, compared with 27 in 2023.

How have EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD's net assets fell by 30.5%, cash in bank rose by 3.3%, total assets fell by 6.3% and total liabilities fell by 3.6%. Net assets contracted at 16.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £102.70K to £71.38K. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2022 to 9 in 2024 (-12).

Which years of EMPOWER ADVISORY LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.