Active

EMSC (UK) LIMITED Financials

Company number
04209907Copy
Copy
Registered office
Ems House Unit 2, 4 Cowley Way, Ecclesfield, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S35 1QP
Incorporated
02/05/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
141 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£-21.49M2024
-177.22%vs 2023

2023: £-7.75M

Total Assets

£13.78M2024
-34.53%vs 2023

2023: £21.05M

Cash in Bank

£482.93K2024
11.02%vs 2023

2023: £435.00K

Total Liabilities

£34.55M2024
32.91%vs 2023

2023: £26.00M

Employees

1412024
+16vs 2023

2023: 125

In 2024, EMSC (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £-21.49M. The same filing shows total assets of £13.78M, cash in bank of £482.93K and total liabilities of £34.55M. Reported headcount was 141 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £-7.75M in 2023 to £-21.49M in 2024 (-177.22%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-21.49M2024
-177.22%from £-7.75M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures EMSC (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Cash in Bank

£987.00K2022£482.93K2024
-51.1%vs 2022

-30.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.68M2022£13.78M2024
+143%vs 2022

+55.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9520221412024
+48.4%vs 2022+46

Biggest increase

Total Assets+143%

£5.68M in 2022 to £13.78M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-51.1%

£987.00K in 2022 to £482.93K in 2024

EMSC (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EMSC (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-155.93%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
250.70%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.40%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
3.50%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£36.38K2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EMSC (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£–-7.75M-21.49M
Total Assets£5.68M21.05M13.78M
Cash in Bank£987.00K435.00K482.93K
Total Liabilities£–26.00M34.55M
Employees95125141

EMSC (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EMSC (UK) LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

EMSC (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £-21.49M for 2024. That compares with £-7.75M in 2023, a change of -177.22%.

EMSC (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £13.78M for 2024. That compares with £21.05M in 2023, a change of -34.53%.

EMSC (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £482.93K for 2024. That compares with £435.00K in 2023, a change of 11.02%.

EMSC (UK) LIMITED reported 141 employees in 2024, compared with 125 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, EMSC (UK) LIMITED's cash in bank fell by 51.1%, total assets rose by 143% and employee numbers rose by 48.4%. Cash in bank contracted at 30.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £987.00K to £482.93K. Reported headcount went from 95 in 2022 to 141 in 2024 (+46).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.