Active

ENG RETAILS LTD Financials

Company number
12915244Copy
Copy
Registered office
Kingley Premier, 86,Benjamin Gray Drive, Littlehampton BN17 7FA
Incorporated
30/09/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
19 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£86.94K2025
90.95%vs 2024

2024: £45.53K

Total Assets

£550.31K2025
27.38%vs 2024

2024: £432.03K

Cash in Bank

£43.64K2025
-61.97%vs 2024

2024: £114.75K

Total Liabilities

£320.14K2025
-6.62%vs 2024

2024: £342.84K

Employees

192025
+3vs 2024

2024: 16

In 2025, ENG RETAILS LTD reported net assets of £86.94K. The same filing shows total assets of £550.31K, cash in bank of £43.64K and total liabilities of £320.14K. Reported headcount was 19 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £432.03K in 2024 to £550.31K in 2025 (27.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£86.94K2025
90.95%from £45.53K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ENG RETAILS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.73K2023£86.94K2025
+3084%vs 2023

+464% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£167.18K2023£43.64K2025
-73.9%vs 2023

-48.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£583.70K2023£550.31K2025
-5.7%vs 2023

-2.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£443.20K2023£320.14K2025
-27.8%vs 2023

-15% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

72023192025
+171%vs 2023+12

Biggest increase

Net Assets+3084%

£2.73K in 2023 to £86.94K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-73.9%

£167.18K in 2023 to £43.64K in 2025

ENG RETAILS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ENG RETAILS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
15.80%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
58.17%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
13.63%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
7.93%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ENG RETAILS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£30.80K-10.59K2.73K45.53K86.94K
Total Assets£100.37K493.04K583.70K432.03K550.31K
Cash in Bank£–41.78K167.18K114.75K43.64K
Total Liabilities£69.57K340.21K443.20K342.84K320.14K
Employees2471619

ENG RETAILS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ENG RETAILS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ENG RETAILS LTD reported net assets of £86.94K for 2025. That compares with £45.53K in 2024, a change of 90.95%.

ENG RETAILS LTD reported total assets of £550.31K for 2025. That compares with £432.03K in 2024, a change of 27.38%.

ENG RETAILS LTD reported cash in bank of £43.64K for 2025. That compares with £114.75K in 2024, a change of -61.97%.

ENG RETAILS LTD reported 19 employees in 2025, compared with 16 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ENG RETAILS LTD's net assets rose by 3084%, cash in bank fell by 73.9%, total assets fell by 5.7% and total liabilities fell by 27.8%. Net assets compounded at 464% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.73K to £86.94K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 19 in 2025 (+12).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.