Active

ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED Financials

Company number
03534966Copy
Copy
Registered office
Slinfold Golf And Country Club Stane Street, Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex RH13 0RE
Incorporated
25/03/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
76 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£3.95M2024
-0.37%vs 2023

2023: £3.96M

Total Assets

£9.83M2024
-2.34%vs 2023

2023: £10.06M

Cash in Bank

£48.94K2024
-76.77%vs 2023

2023: £210.70K

Total Liabilities

£5.88M2024
-3.62%vs 2023

2023: £6.10M

Employees

762024
+4vs 2023

2023: 72

In 2024, ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED reported net assets of £3.95M. The same filing shows total assets of £9.83M, cash in bank of £48.94K and total liabilities of £5.88M. Reported headcount was 76 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £10.06M in 2023 to £9.83M in 2024 (-2.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.95M2024
-0.37%from £3.96M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.87M2022£3.95M2024
+2%vs 2022

+1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£28.98K2022£48.94K2024
+68.9%vs 2022

+29.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£10.02M2022£9.83M2024
-1.9%vs 2022

-0.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£6.15M2022£5.88M2024
-4.3%vs 2022

-2.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

642022762024
+18.8%vs 2022+12

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+68.9%

£28.98K in 2022 to £48.94K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-4.3%

£6.15M in 2022 to £5.88M in 2024

ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
40.16%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
59.84%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.83%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.50%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£46.71K2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£2.31M3.87M3.96M3.95M
Total Assets£8.62M10.02M10.06M9.83M
Cash in Bank£49.37K28.98K210.70K48.94K
Total Liabilities£6.32M6.15M6.10M5.88M
Employees56647276

ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED reported net assets of £3.95M for 2024. That compares with £3.96M in 2023, a change of -0.37%.

ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED reported total assets of £9.83M for 2024. That compares with £10.06M in 2023, a change of -2.34%.

ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £48.94K for 2024. That compares with £210.70K in 2023, a change of -76.77%.

ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED reported 76 employees in 2024, compared with 72 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, ENSIGN LEISURE LIMITED's net assets rose by 2%, cash in bank rose by 68.9%, total assets fell by 1.9% and total liabilities fell by 4.3%. Net assets compounded at 1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £3.87M to £3.95M. Reported headcount went from 64 in 2022 to 76 in 2024 (+12).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.