Active

EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED Financials

Company number
02598164Copy
Copy
Registered office
3rd Floor, 100-101, Queens Road, Brighton Queens Road, Brighton BN1 3XF
Incorporated
04/04/1991

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
63 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-11.35M2025
2.21%vs 2024

2024: £-11.60M

Total Assets

£9.27M2025
4.90%vs 2024

2024: £8.84M

Cash in Bank

£3.54M2025
12.87%vs 2024

2024: £3.14M

Total Liabilities

£20.57M2025
0.75%vs 2024

2024: £20.42M

Employees

632025
-3vs 2024

2024: 66

In 2025, EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED reported net assets of £-11.35M. The same filing shows total assets of £9.27M, cash in bank of £3.54M and total liabilities of £20.57M. Reported headcount was 63 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £8.84M in 2024 to £9.27M in 2025 (4.90%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-11.35M2025
2.21%from £-11.60M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-11.06M2023£-11.35M2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£2.80M2023£3.54M2025
+26.4%vs 2023

+12.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£8.73M2023£9.27M2025
+6.2%vs 2023

+3.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£19.76M2023£20.57M2025
+4.1%vs 2023

+2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

722023632025
-12.5%vs 2023-9

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+26.4%

£2.80M in 2023 to £3.54M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-12.5%

72 in 2023 to 63 in 2025

EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-122.37%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
221.86%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
17.22%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
38.21%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-8.59M9.80M-11.06M-11.60M-11.35M
Total Assets£6.40M–8.73M8.84M9.27M
Cash in Bank£1.51M3.97M2.80M3.14M3.54M
Total Liabilities£14.95M–19.76M20.42M20.57M
Employees4650726663

EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED reported net assets of £-11.35M for 2025. That compares with £-11.60M in 2024, a change of 2.21%.

EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED reported total assets of £9.27M for 2025. That compares with £8.84M in 2024, a change of 4.90%.

EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £3.54M for 2025. That compares with £3.14M in 2024, a change of 12.87%.

EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED reported 63 employees in 2025, compared with 66 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, EQUITY INSPIRING LEARNING LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 26.4%, total assets rose by 6.2%, total liabilities rose by 4.1% and employee numbers fell by 12.5%. Cash in bank compounded at 12.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.80M to £3.54M. Reported headcount went from 72 in 2023 to 63 in 2025 (-9).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.