Active

ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. Financials

Company number
00911692Copy
Copy
Registered office
Salop Street, Daybrook, Nottingham NG5 6HD
Incorporated
27/07/1967

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.92M2024
-3.10%vs 2023

2023: £1.98M

Total Assets

£10.45M2024
-3.51%vs 2023

2023: £10.83M

Cash in Bank

£58.55K2024
-49.03%vs 2023

2023: £114.87K

Total Liabilities

£8.13M2024
-1.19%vs 2023

2023: £8.23M

Employees

922024
-10vs 2023

2023: 102

In 2024, ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. reported net assets of £1.92M. The same filing shows total assets of £10.45M, cash in bank of £58.55K and total liabilities of £8.13M. Reported headcount was 92 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £10.83M in 2023 to £10.45M in 2024 (-3.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.92M2024
-3.10%from £1.98M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.11M2022£1.92M2024
-9.2%vs 2022

-4.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£220.63K2022£58.55K2024
-73.5%vs 2022

-48.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£12.18M2022£10.45M2024
-14.2%vs 2022

-7.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£9.27M2022£8.13M2024
-12.3%vs 2022

-6.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

1012022922024
-8.9%vs 2022-9

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-73.5%

£220.63K in 2022 to £58.55K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
18.37%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
77.79%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.72%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.56%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£272.59K2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£2.16M2.11M1.98M1.92M
Total Assets£12.81M12.18M10.83M10.45M
Cash in Bank£190.00K220.63K114.87K58.55K
Total Liabilities£9.53M9.27M8.23M8.13M
Employees10310110292

ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. reported net assets of £1.92M for 2024. That compares with £1.98M in 2023, a change of -3.10%.

ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. reported total assets of £10.45M for 2024. That compares with £10.83M in 2023, a change of -3.51%.

ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. reported cash in bank of £58.55K for 2024. That compares with £114.87K in 2023, a change of -49.03%.

ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD. reported 92 employees in 2024, compared with 102 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, ERF ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LTD.'s net assets fell by 9.2%, cash in bank fell by 73.5%, total assets fell by 14.2% and total liabilities fell by 12.3%. Net assets contracted at 4.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.11M to £1.92M. Reported headcount went from 101 in 2022 to 92 in 2024 (-9).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.