ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05506275Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Unit 2270c Dunbeath Road Elgin Industrial Estate, Swindon SN2 8EA
- Incorporated
- 12/07/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £13.20K
Total Assets
2024: £418.30K
Total Liabilities
2024: £405.10K
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £504.31K and total liabilities of £499.66K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £405.10K in 2024 to £499.66K in 2025 (23.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-11.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+17.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+17.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+38.8%
£360.07K in 2023 to £499.66K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-22.1%
£5.96K in 2023 to £4.64K in 2025
ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.92%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 99.08%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 5.68K | 5.93K | 5.96K | 13.20K | 4.64K |
| Total Assets£ | 288.96K | 268.42K | 366.02K | 418.30K | 504.31K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 283.29K | 262.49K | 360.07K | 405.10K | 499.66K |
| Employees | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED report in 2025?
ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.64K for 2025. That compares with £13.20K in 2024, a change of -64.83%.
What total assets did ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED report in 2025?
ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED reported total assets of £504.31K for 2025. That compares with £418.30K in 2024, a change of 20.56%.
What total liabilities did ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED report in 2025?
ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £499.66K for 2025. That compares with £405.10K in 2024, a change of 23.34%.
How many people does ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED employ?
ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
How have ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED's net assets fell by 22.1%, total assets rose by 37.8%, total liabilities rose by 38.8% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 11.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.96K to £4.64K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 7 in 2025.
Which years of ESS HOLDINGS (SWINDON) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.