ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04653872CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Suite 1 Priory House, Saxon Way, Hessle, East Yorkshire HU13 9PB
- Incorporated
- 31/01/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.57M
Total Assets
2024: £6.19M
Cash in Bank
2024: £61.16K
Total Liabilities
2024: £4.20M
Employees
2024: 12
In 2025, ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.32M. The same filing shows total assets of £6.84M, cash in bank of £188.00 and total liabilities of £5.14M. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £4.20M in 2024 to £5.14M in 2025 (22.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-19.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-83.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+12.4%
£4.57M in 2023 to £5.14M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-97.4%
£7.19K in 2023 to £188.00 in 2025
ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 19.24%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 75.07%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.88M | 1.64M | 2.02M | 1.57M | 1.32M |
| Total Assets£ | 5.11M | 7.71M | 6.98M | 6.19M | 6.84M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 148.71K | 9.65K | 7.19K | 61.16K | 188.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.16M | 5.99M | 4.57M | 4.20M | 5.14M |
| Employees | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 |
ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.32M for 2025. That compares with £1.57M in 2024, a change of -15.90%.
ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED reported total assets of £6.84M for 2025. That compares with £6.19M in 2024, a change of 10.62%.
ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £188.00 for 2025. That compares with £61.16K in 2024, a change of -99.69%.
ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ESSENTIAL ESTATES LIMITED's net assets fell by 34.9%, cash in bank fell by 97.4%, total assets fell by 2% and total liabilities rose by 12.4%. Net assets contracted at 19.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.02M to £1.32M. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.