EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- NI030439CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 94 University Avenue, Belfast, BT7 1GY
- Incorporated
- 07/02/1996
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 26 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £3.02M
Total Assets
2023: £5.23M
Cash in Bank
2023: £496.25K
Employees
2023: 22
In 2024, EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £2.88M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.35M and cash in bank of £317.75K. Reported headcount was 26 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £496.25K in 2023 to £317.75K in 2024 (-35.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-26.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+23.8%
21 in 2022 to 26 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-46.4%
£592.70K in 2022 to £317.75K in 2024
EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 53.93%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.94%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £195.60K2024
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.85M | 3.12M | 3.02M | 2.88M |
| Total Assets£ | 4.56M | 5.20M | 5.23M | 5.35M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 437.17K | 592.70K | 496.25K | 317.75K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 21 | 21 | 22 | 26 |
EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £2.88M for 2024. That compares with £3.02M in 2023, a change of -4.35%.
EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £5.35M for 2024. That compares with £5.23M in 2023, a change of 2.33%.
EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £317.75K for 2024. That compares with £496.25K in 2023, a change of -35.97%.
EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED reported 26 employees in 2024, compared with 22 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, EUROPA TOOL COMPANY LIMITED's net assets fell by 7.6%, cash in bank fell by 46.4%, total assets rose by 2.8% and employee numbers rose by 23.8%. Net assets contracted at 3.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £3.12M to £2.88M. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2022 to 26 in 2024 (+5).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.