Active

EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
06447924Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Avonlodge, Third Way, Bristol, Avon BS11 9YP
Incorporated
07/12/2007

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£25.87K2024
-16.41%vs 2023

2023: £30.95K

Total Assets

£33.34K2024
-14.10%vs 2023

2023: £38.81K

Total Liabilities

£7.47K2024
-5.01%vs 2023

2023: £7.87K

Employees

32024
-2vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £25.87K. The same filing shows total assets of £33.34K and total liabilities of £7.47K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £38.81K in 2023 to £33.34K in 2024 (-14.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£25.87K2024
-16.41%from £30.95K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£36.66K2022£25.87K2024
-29.4%vs 2022

-16% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£44.93K2022£33.34K2024
-25.8%vs 2022

-13.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£8.28K2022£7.47K2024
-9.7%vs 2022

-5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202232024
-40%vs 2022-2

Biggest decrease

Employees-40%

5 in 2022 to 3 in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
77.59%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
22.41%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£39.45K36.66K30.95K25.87K
Total Assets£48.21K44.93K38.81K33.34K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£8.76K8.28K7.87K7.47K
Employees6553

EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £25.87K for 2024. That compares with £30.95K in 2023, a change of -16.41%.

EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £33.34K for 2024. That compares with £38.81K in 2023, a change of -14.10%.

EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED reported total liabilities of £7.47K for 2024. That compares with £7.87K in 2023, a change of -5.01%.

EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, EUROPEAN CARRIAGE SERVICES LIMITED's net assets fell by 29.4%, total assets fell by 25.8%, total liabilities fell by 9.7% and employee numbers fell by 40%. Net assets contracted at 16% a year across the two years to 2024, from £36.66K to £25.87K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 3 in 2024 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.