Active

EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED Financials

Company number
07942491Copy
Copy
Registered office
South Building Butler Works, Wyresdale Road, Lancaster, Lancs LA1 3JJ
Incorporated
09/02/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£66.16K2025
-62.81%vs 2024

2024: £177.88K

Total Assets

£201.40K2025
-28.58%vs 2024

2024: £282.01K

Cash in Bank

£42.66K2025
-29.30%vs 2024

2024: £60.33K

Total Liabilities

£84.20K2025
46.67%vs 2024

2024: £57.41K

Employees

122025
0vs 2024

2024: 12

In 2025, EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £66.16K. The same filing shows total assets of £201.40K, cash in bank of £42.66K and total liabilities of £84.20K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £177.88K in 2024 to £66.16K in 2025 (-62.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£66.16K2025
-62.81%from £177.88K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£208.79K2023£66.16K2025
-68.3%vs 2023

-43.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£90.32K2023£42.66K2025
-52.8%vs 2023

-31.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£327.89K2023£201.40K2025
-38.6%vs 2023

-21.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£62.90K2023£84.20K2025
+33.9%vs 2023

+15.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

92023122025
+33.3%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+33.9%

£62.90K in 2023 to £84.20K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-68.3%

£208.79K in 2023 to £66.16K in 2025

EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
32.85%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
41.81%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
50.66%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
21.18%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£169.27K222.00K208.79K177.88K66.16K
Total Assets£349.95K376.37K327.89K282.01K201.40K
Cash in Bank£99.56K154.32K90.32K60.33K42.66K
Total Liabilities£132.60K107.92K62.90K57.41K84.20K
Employees71191212

EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £66.16K for 2025. That compares with £177.88K in 2024, a change of -62.81%.

EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED reported total assets of £201.40K for 2025. That compares with £282.01K in 2024, a change of -28.58%.

EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £42.66K for 2025. That compares with £60.33K in 2024, a change of -29.30%.

EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, EVANS MARQUEE HIRE LIMITED's net assets fell by 68.3%, cash in bank fell by 52.8%, total assets fell by 38.6% and total liabilities rose by 33.9%. Net assets contracted at 43.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £208.79K to £66.16K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.