Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED Financials

Company number
12783713Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
2nd Floor, Coachworks, 9-10 Charlotte Mews, London, Greater London W1T 4EF
Incorporated
31/07/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-2.03M2024
-271.58%vs 2023

2023: £-547.26K

Total Assets

£16.91M2024
1.42%vs 2023

2023: £16.67M

Cash in Bank

£1.01M2024
-85.73%vs 2023

2023: £7.10M

Total Liabilities

£9.76M2024
-43.34%vs 2023

2023: £17.22M

Employees

82024
0vs 2023

2023: 8

In 2024, EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £-2.03M. The same filing shows total assets of £16.91M, cash in bank of £1.01M and total liabilities of £9.76M. Reported headcount was 8 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £17.22M in 2023 to £9.76M in 2024 (-43.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-2.03M2024
-271.58%from £-547.26K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£290.96K2022£-2.03M2024
-799%vs 2022

Cash in Bank

£276.56K2022£1.01M2024
+266%vs 2022

+91.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.01M2022£16.91M2024
+141%vs 2022

+55.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£6.72M2022£9.76M2024
+45.2%vs 2022

+20.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202282024
+100%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+266%

£276.56K in 2022 to £1.01M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-799%

£290.96K in 2022 to £-2.03M in 2024

EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-12.03%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
57.70%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
10.39%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
5.99%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£-103.50K290.96K-547.26K-2.03M
Total Assets£1.95M7.01M16.67M16.91M
Cash in Bank£370.98K276.56K7.10M1.01M
Total Liabilities£2.05M6.72M17.22M9.76M
Employees2488

EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £-2.03M for 2024. That compares with £-547.26K in 2023, a change of -271.58%.

What total assets did EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED reported total assets of £16.91M for 2024. That compares with £16.67M in 2023, a change of 1.42%.

What cash in bank did EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.01M for 2024. That compares with £7.10M in 2023, a change of -85.73%.

How many people does EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED employ?

toggle

EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2024, compared with 8 in 2023.

How have EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED's net assets fell by 799%, cash in bank rose by 266%, total assets rose by 141% and total liabilities rose by 45.2%. Cash in bank compounded at 91.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £276.56K to £1.01M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 8 in 2024 (+4).

Which years of EXAGEN GROUP LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.