Active

EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED Financials

Company number
13364100Copy
Copy
Registered office
Office 13, Moor Chambers 23-26 Front Street, Framwellgate Moor, Durham DH1 5EJ
Incorporated
28/04/2021

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£173.002025
1.63K%vs 2024

2024: £10.00

Total Assets

£9.04K2025
90.27K%vs 2024

2024: £10.00

Cash in Bank

£10.002024
First reported year

Total Liabilities

£8.86K2025
Increasedvs 2024

2024: £0.00

Employees

42025
+4vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED reported net assets of £173.00. The same filing shows total assets of £9.04K, cash in bank of £10.00 and total liabilities of £8.86K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £10.00 in 2024 to £9.04K in 2025 (90.27K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£173.002025
1.63K%from £10.00 in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£10.002023£173.002025
+1630%vs 2023

+316% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£10.002023£9.04K2025
+90270%vs 2023

+2906% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£0.002023£8.86K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Employees

4202342025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Assets+90270%

£10.00 in 2023 to £9.04K in 2025

Every measure that changed in EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
1.91%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
98.09%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to total assets
100.00%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£5.0010.0010.00173.00
Total Assets£5.0010.0010.009.04K
Cash in Bank£––10.00–
Total Liabilities£0.000.000.008.86K
Employees4404

EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED reported net assets of £173.00 for 2025. That compares with £10.00 in 2024, a change of 1.63K%.

EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED reported total assets of £9.04K for 2025. That compares with £10.00 in 2024, a change of 90.27K%.

EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £10.00 for 2024. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.

EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, EXCURSIONS BY RAIL LIMITED's net assets rose by 1630%, total assets rose by 90270% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 316% a year across the two years to 2025, from £10.00 to £173.00. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.