Active

F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED Financials

Company number
03691840Copy
Copy
Registered office
Westwood House 78 Loughborough Road, Quorn, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE12 8DX
Incorporated
05/01/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
193 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£9.35M2025
8.69%vs 2024

2024: £8.61M

Total Assets

£16.89M2025
7.28%vs 2024

2024: £15.75M

Cash in Bank

£712.24K2025
190.61%vs 2024

2024: £245.08K

Total Liabilities

£7.54M2025
5.57%vs 2024

2024: £7.14M

Employees

1932025
+3vs 2024

2024: 190

In 2025, F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £9.35M. The same filing shows total assets of £16.89M, cash in bank of £712.24K and total liabilities of £7.54M. Reported headcount was 193 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £15.75M in 2024 to £16.89M in 2025 (7.28%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£9.35M2025
8.69%from £8.61M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.77M2023£9.35M2025
+20.3%vs 2023

+9.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£56.14K2023£712.24K2025
+1169%vs 2023

+256% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£17.17M2023£16.89M2025
-1.6%vs 2023

-0.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£9.40M2023£7.54M2025
-19.8%vs 2023

-10.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

19920231932025
-3%vs 2023-6

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1169%

£56.14K in 2023 to £712.24K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-19.8%

£9.40M in 2023 to £7.54M in 2025

F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
55.37%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
44.63%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
9.45%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
4.22%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£86.10K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£6.05M7.39M7.77M8.61M9.35M
Total Assets£12.76M16.10M17.17M15.75M16.89M
Cash in Bank£613.14K613.47K56.14K245.08K712.24K
Total Liabilities£6.71M8.71M9.40M7.14M7.54M
Employees153167199190193

F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £9.35M for 2025. That compares with £8.61M in 2024, a change of 8.69%.

F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £16.89M for 2025. That compares with £15.75M in 2024, a change of 7.28%.

F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £712.24K for 2025. That compares with £245.08K in 2024, a change of 190.61%.

F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED reported 193 employees in 2025, compared with 190 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, F.A. GATES & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 20.3%, cash in bank rose by 1169%, total assets fell by 1.6% and total liabilities fell by 19.8%. Net assets compounded at 9.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £7.77M to £9.35M. Reported headcount went from 199 in 2023 to 193 in 2025 (-6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.