Active

FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED Financials

Company number
02246447Copy
Copy
Registered office
5 Springwood Drive, Springwood Industrial Estate, Braintree, Essex CM7 2YN
Incorporated
20/04/1988

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.12M2024
-3.31%vs 2023

2023: £1.16M

Total Assets

£1.80M2024
-3.78%vs 2023

2023: £1.87M

Cash in Bank

£918.01K2024
6.23%vs 2023

2023: £864.18K

Total Liabilities

£683.21K2024
-4.55%vs 2023

2023: £715.80K

Employees

242024
-2vs 2023

2023: 26

In 2024, FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £1.12M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.80M, cash in bank of £918.01K and total liabilities of £683.21K. Reported headcount was 24 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.87M in 2023 to £1.80M in 2024 (-3.78%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.12M2024
-3.31%from £1.16M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.10M2022£1.12M2024
+1.5%vs 2022

+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£762.56K2022£918.01K2024
+20.4%vs 2022

+9.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.02M2022£1.80M2024
-10.9%vs 2022

-5.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£918.71K2022£683.21K2024
-25.6%vs 2022

-13.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

252022242024
-4%vs 2022-1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+20.4%

£762.56K in 2022 to £918.01K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-25.6%

£918.71K in 2022 to £683.21K in 2024

FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
62.07%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
37.93%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
134.37%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
50.96%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£979.95K1.10M1.16M1.12M
Total Assets£2.18M2.02M1.87M1.80M
Cash in Bank£1.00M762.56K864.18K918.01K
Total Liabilities£1.20M918.71K715.80K683.21K
Employees27252624

FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £1.12M for 2024. That compares with £1.16M in 2023, a change of -3.31%.

FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported total assets of £1.80M for 2024. That compares with £1.87M in 2023, a change of -3.78%.

FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £918.01K for 2024. That compares with £864.18K in 2023, a change of 6.23%.

FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2024, compared with 26 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, FINE LINE SHEET METAL ENGINEERING LIMITED's net assets rose by 1.5%, cash in bank rose by 20.4%, total assets fell by 10.9% and total liabilities fell by 25.6%. Net assets compounded at 0.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.10M to £1.12M. Reported headcount went from 25 in 2022 to 24 in 2024 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.