Active

FIRMDIRECT LIMITED Financials

Company number
02175649Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
9 Cobbins Grove, Burnham-On-Crouch, Essex CM0 8JP
Incorporated
08/10/1987

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
50 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£73.23K2023
-51.45%vs 2022

2022: £150.82K

Cash in Bank

£44.10K2023
31.59%vs 2022

2022: £33.51K

Employees

502023
+18vs 2022

2022: 32

In 2023, FIRMDIRECT LIMITED reported net assets of £73.23K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £44.10K. Reported headcount was 50 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £150.82K in 2022 to £73.23K in 2023 (-51.45%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£73.23K2023
-51.45%from £150.82K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures FIRMDIRECT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£108.79K2021£73.23K2023
-32.7%vs 2021

-18% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£59.47K2021£44.10K2023
-25.9%vs 2021

-13.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

302021502023
+66.7%vs 2021+20

Biggest increase

Employees+66.7%

30 in 2021 to 50 in 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-32.7%

£108.79K in 2021 to £73.23K in 2023

FIRMDIRECT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FIRMDIRECT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£108.79K150.82K73.23K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£59.47K33.51K44.10K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees303250

FIRMDIRECT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has FIRMDIRECT LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FIRMDIRECT LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did FIRMDIRECT LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

FIRMDIRECT LIMITED reported net assets of £73.23K for 2023. That compares with £150.82K in 2022, a change of -51.45%.

What cash in bank did FIRMDIRECT LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

FIRMDIRECT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £44.10K for 2023. That compares with £33.51K in 2022, a change of 31.59%.

How many people does FIRMDIRECT LIMITED employ?

toggle

FIRMDIRECT LIMITED reported 50 employees in 2023, compared with 32 in 2022.

How have FIRMDIRECT LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, FIRMDIRECT LIMITED's net assets fell by 32.7%, cash in bank fell by 25.9% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Net assets contracted at 18% a year across the two years to 2023, from £108.79K to £73.23K. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2021 to 50 in 2023 (+20).

Which years of FIRMDIRECT LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.