Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

FIRTH STEELS LIMITED Financials

Company number
01715793Copy
Copy
Registered office
Calderbank, River Street, Brighouse HD6 1LU
Incorporated
18/04/1983

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
56 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£19.11M2024
2.73%vs 2023

2023: £18.60M

Total Assets

£38.85M2024
-12.63%vs 2023

2023: £44.46M

Cash in Bank

£2.11M2024
-59.40%vs 2023

2023: £5.20M

Total Liabilities

£10.45M2024
-37.21%vs 2023

2023: £16.65M

Employees

562024
0vs 2023

2023: 56

In 2024, FIRTH STEELS LIMITED reported net assets of £19.11M. The same filing shows total assets of £38.85M, cash in bank of £2.11M and total liabilities of £10.45M. Reported headcount was 56 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £16.65M in 2023 to £10.45M in 2024 (-37.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£19.11M2024
2.73%from £18.60M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures FIRTH STEELS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£16.97M2022£19.11M2024
+12.6%vs 2022

+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.97M2022£2.11M2024
-57.5%vs 2022

-34.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

552022562024
+1.8%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+12.6%

£16.97M in 2022 to £19.11M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-57.5%

£4.97M in 2022 to £2.11M in 2024

FIRTH STEELS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from FIRTH STEELS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
49.19%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
26.91%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
20.19%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.43%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£575.34K2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FIRTH STEELS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£16.89M16.97M18.60M19.11M
Total Assets£41.70M–44.46M38.85M
Cash in Bank£5.46M4.97M5.20M2.11M
Total Liabilities£14.84M–16.65M10.45M
Employees46555656

FIRTH STEELS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FIRTH STEELS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

FIRTH STEELS LIMITED reported net assets of £19.11M for 2024. That compares with £18.60M in 2023, a change of 2.73%.

FIRTH STEELS LIMITED reported total assets of £38.85M for 2024. That compares with £44.46M in 2023, a change of -12.63%.

FIRTH STEELS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.11M for 2024. That compares with £5.20M in 2023, a change of -59.40%.

FIRTH STEELS LIMITED reported 56 employees in 2024, compared with 56 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, FIRTH STEELS LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.6%, cash in bank fell by 57.5% and employee numbers rose by 1.8%. Net assets compounded at 6.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £16.97M to £19.11M. Reported headcount went from 55 in 2022 to 56 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.