Active

FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED Financials

Company number
04237360Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Apex Brest Road Derriford Business Park, Derriford, Plymouth PL6 5FL
Incorporated
19/06/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
2 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£41.41K2024
-64.61%vs 2023

2023: £117.03K

Total Assets

£117.24K2024
-42.65%vs 2023

2023: £204.43K

Cash in Bank

£94.71K2023
-19.81%vs 2022

2022: £118.11K

Total Liabilities

£75.82K2024
-13.25%vs 2023

2023: £87.41K

Employees

22024
-3vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED reported net assets of £41.41K. The same filing shows total assets of £117.24K, cash in bank of £94.71K and total liabilities of £75.82K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £204.43K in 2023 to £117.24K in 2024 (-42.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£41.41K2024
-64.61%from £117.03K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£140.61K2022£41.41K2024
-70.5%vs 2022

-45.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£183.96K2022£117.24K2024
-36.3%vs 2022

-20.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£43.35K2022£75.82K2024
+74.9%vs 2022

+32.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202222024
-60%vs 2022-3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+74.9%

£43.35K in 2022 to £75.82K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-70.5%

£140.61K in 2022 to £41.41K in 2024

FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
35.32%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
64.68%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
108.35%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
46.33%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£121.80K140.61K117.03K41.41K
Total Assets£158.22K183.96K204.43K117.24K
Cash in Bank£91.28K118.11K94.71K–
Total Liabilities£36.42K43.35K87.41K75.82K
Employees7552

FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED reported net assets of £41.41K for 2024. That compares with £117.03K in 2023, a change of -64.61%.

What total assets did FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED reported total assets of £117.24K for 2024. That compares with £204.43K in 2023, a change of -42.65%.

What cash in bank did FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £94.71K for 2023. That compares with £118.11K in 2022, a change of -19.81%.

How many people does FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED employ?

toggle

FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED reported 2 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

How have FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED's net assets fell by 70.5%, total assets fell by 36.3%, total liabilities rose by 74.9% and employee numbers fell by 60%. Net assets contracted at 45.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £140.61K to £41.41K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 2 in 2024 (-3).

Which years of FLOWERS MCEWAN LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.