FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 06675248CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 27 Westgate Street, London E8 3RL
- Incorporated
- 18/08/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-1.29M
Total Assets
2023: £2.19M
Cash in Bank
2023: £187.49K
Total Liabilities
2022: £3.28M
Employees
2023: 22
In 2024, FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD reported net assets of £-1.69M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.84K, cash in bank of £160.54K and total liabilities of £3.47M. Reported headcount was 20 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £2.19M in 2023 to £7.84K in 2024 (-99.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+7.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-94.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+15.9%
£138.55K in 2022 to £160.54K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-99.6%
£2.22M in 2022 to £7.84K in 2024
FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -21,584.36%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 158.31%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 5.40%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 2,048.21%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -15.71K | -1.08M | -1.29M | -1.69M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.70M | 2.22M | 2.19M | 7.84K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 366.36K | 138.55K | 187.49K | 160.54K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.69M | 3.28M | 3.47M | – |
| Employees | 16 | 21 | 22 | 20 |
FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD reported net assets of £-1.69M for 2024. That compares with £-1.29M in 2023, a change of -31.08%.
FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD reported total assets of £7.84K for 2024. That compares with £2.19M in 2023, a change of -99.64%.
FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD reported cash in bank of £160.54K for 2024. That compares with £187.49K in 2023, a change of -14.38%.
FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD reported 20 employees in 2024, compared with 22 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, FLYING EYE BOOKS LTD's cash in bank rose by 15.9%, total assets fell by 99.6% and employee numbers fell by 4.8%. Cash in bank compounded at 7.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £138.55K to £160.54K. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2022 to 20 in 2024 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.