Active

FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD Financials

Company number
04737081Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
68 Park Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire AL2 2PW
Incorporated
16/04/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-132.76K2025
-23.97%vs 2024

2024: £-107.09K

Total Assets

£15.96K2025
24.01%vs 2024

2024: £12.87K

Cash in Bank

£401.002025
-48.19%vs 2024

2024: £774.00

Total Liabilities

£147.25K2025
25.16%vs 2024

2024: £117.65K

Employees

62025
-1vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD reported net assets of £-132.76K. The same filing shows total assets of £15.96K, cash in bank of £401.00 and total liabilities of £147.25K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £117.65K in 2024 to £147.25K in 2025 (25.16%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-132.76K2025
-23.97%from £-107.09K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£142.002023£-132.76K2025
-93591%vs 2023

Cash in Bank

£917.002023£401.002025
-56.3%vs 2023

-33.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£72.96K2023£15.96K2025
-78.1%vs 2023

-53.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£71.45K2023£147.25K2025
+106%vs 2023

+43.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10202362025
-40%vs 2023-4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+106%

£71.45K in 2023 to £147.25K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-93591%

£142.00 in 2023 to £-132.76K in 2025

FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-831.86%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
922.69%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.27%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
2.51%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£17.71K140.00142.00-107.09K-132.76K
Total Assets£132.29K104.72K72.96K12.87K15.96K
Cash in Bank£105.93K38.67K917.00774.00401.00
Total Liabilities£114.58K103.67K71.45K117.65K147.25K
Employees7101076

FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD report in 2025?

toggle

FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD reported net assets of £-132.76K for 2025. That compares with £-107.09K in 2024, a change of -23.97%.

What total assets did FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD report in 2025?

toggle

FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD reported total assets of £15.96K for 2025. That compares with £12.87K in 2024, a change of 24.01%.

What cash in bank did FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD report in 2025?

toggle

FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD reported cash in bank of £401.00 for 2025. That compares with £774.00 in 2024, a change of -48.19%.

How many people does FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD employ?

toggle

FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

How have FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD's net assets fell by 93591%, cash in bank fell by 56.3%, total assets fell by 78.1% and total liabilities rose by 106%. Cash in bank contracted at 33.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £917.00 to £401.00. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (-4).

Which years of FOOD BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.