Active

FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC562510Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Unit 2 Rankine Avenue, East Kilbride, Glasgow G75 0QF
Incorporated
04/04/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
20 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£432.17K2025
3.28%vs 2024

2024: £418.43K

Total Assets

£1.98M2025
-13.75%vs 2024

2024: £2.30M

Cash in Bank

£998.89K2025
94.26%vs 2024

2024: £514.20K

Total Liabilities

£1.55M2025
-17.54%vs 2024

2024: £1.88M

Employees

202025
0vs 2024

2024: 20

In 2025, FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £432.17K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.98M, cash in bank of £998.89K and total liabilities of £1.55M. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £514.20K in 2024 to £998.89K in 2025 (94.26%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£432.17K2025
3.28%from £418.43K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£401.94K2023£432.17K2025
+7.5%vs 2023

+3.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£354.65K2023£998.89K2025
+182%vs 2023

+67.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£930.52K2023£1.98M2025
+113%vs 2023

+45.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£528.59K2023£1.55M2025
+193%vs 2023

+71.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

202023202025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+193%

£528.59K in 2023 to £1.55M in 2025

Every measure that changed in FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank and total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
21.82%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
78.18%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
64.50%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
50.43%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£318.05K379.56K401.94K418.43K432.17K
Total Assets£1.15M1.33M930.52K2.30M1.98M
Cash in Bank£641.85K375.06K354.65K514.20K998.89K
Total Liabilities£835.07K953.46K528.59K1.88M1.55M
Employees1620202020

FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £432.17K for 2025. That compares with £418.43K in 2024, a change of 3.28%.

What total assets did FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED reported total assets of £1.98M for 2025. That compares with £2.30M in 2024, a change of -13.75%.

What cash in bank did FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £998.89K for 2025. That compares with £514.20K in 2024, a change of 94.26%.

How many people does FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED employ?

toggle

FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.

How have FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED's net assets rose by 7.5%, cash in bank rose by 182%, total assets rose by 113% and total liabilities rose by 193%. Net assets compounded at 3.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £401.94K to £432.17K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 20 in 2025.

Which years of FORTE ENGINEERING LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.