Active

FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED Financials

Company number
04646422Copy
Copy
Registered office
111 South Road, Waterloo, Liverpool L22 0LT
Incorporated
23/01/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£31.57K2026
-48.39%vs 2025

2025: £61.17K

Total Assets

£75.78K2026
-39.66%vs 2025

2025: £125.57K

Cash in Bank

£72.39K2023
-18.88%vs 2022

2022: £89.24K

Total Liabilities

£44.20K2026
-31.36%vs 2025

2025: £64.40K

Employees

72026
+1vs 2025

2025: 6

In 2026, FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED reported net assets of £31.57K. The same filing shows total assets of £75.78K, cash in bank of £72.39K and total liabilities of £44.20K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £125.57K in 2025 to £75.78K in 2026 (-39.66%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£31.57K2026
-48.39%from £61.17K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£69.48K2024£31.57K2026
-54.6%vs 2024

-32.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£131.43K2024£75.78K2026
-42.3%vs 2024

-24.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£61.95K2024£44.20K2026
-28.7%vs 2024

-15.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202472026
+40%vs 2024+2

Biggest increase

Employees+40%

5 in 2024 to 7 in 2026

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-54.6%

£69.48K in 2024 to £31.57K in 2026

FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
41.66%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
58.34%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
93.96%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.46%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£65.55K94.96K69.48K61.17K31.57K
Total Assets£158.33K245.72K131.43K125.57K75.78K
Cash in Bank£89.24K72.39K–––
Total Liabilities£92.77K77.04K61.95K64.40K44.20K
Employees44567

FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED reported net assets of £31.57K for 2026. That compares with £61.17K in 2025, a change of -48.39%.

FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED reported total assets of £75.78K for 2026. That compares with £125.57K in 2025, a change of -39.66%.

FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £72.39K for 2023. That compares with £89.24K in 2022, a change of -18.88%.

FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2026, compared with 6 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, FOUNDATION FURNITURE LIMITED's net assets fell by 54.6%, total assets fell by 42.3%, total liabilities fell by 28.7% and employee numbers rose by 40%. Net assets contracted at 32.6% a year across the two years to 2026, from £69.48K to £31.57K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2024 to 7 in 2026 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.