FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04698863Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Lowin House, Tregolls Road, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2NA
- Incorporated
- 17/03/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 48 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £530.57K
Total Assets
2023: £1.42M
Cash in Bank
2023: £736.73K
Employees
2023: 46
In 2024, FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £442.83K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.32M and cash in bank of £674.19K. Reported headcount was 48 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.42M in 2023 to £1.32M in 2024 (-7.16%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-12.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-23.5%
£579.04K in 2022 to £442.83K in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 33.48%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 50.97%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 770.27K | 579.04K | 530.57K | 442.83K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.33M | 1.38M | 1.42M | 1.32M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 846.83K | 814.12K | 736.73K | 674.19K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 38 | 50 | 46 | 48 |
FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?
FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £442.83K for 2024. That compares with £530.57K in 2023, a change of -16.54%.
What total assets did FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?
FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.32M for 2024. That compares with £1.42M in 2023, a change of -7.16%.
What cash in bank did FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?
FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £674.19K for 2024. That compares with £736.73K in 2023, a change of -8.49%.
How many people does FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED employ?
FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED reported 48 employees in 2024, compared with 46 in 2023.
How have FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED's net assets fell by 23.5%, cash in bank fell by 17.2%, total assets fell by 4% and employee numbers fell by 4%. Net assets contracted at 12.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £579.04K to £442.83K. Reported headcount went from 50 in 2022 to 48 in 2024 (-2).
Which years of FRANCIS HOTELS (UK) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.