Active

FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED Financials

Company number
09398905Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Dutch House 30 Walshaw Avenue, Colwyn Bay LL29 7UY
Incorporated
21/01/2015

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£3.85M2026
29.57%vs 2025

2025: £2.97M

Total Assets

£7.66M2026
12.16%vs 2025

2025: £6.83M

Cash in Bank

£442.80K2026
172.61%vs 2025

2025: £162.43K

Total Liabilities

£3.79M2026
-1.11%vs 2025

2025: £3.84M

Employees

52026
+1vs 2025

2025: 4

In 2026, FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.85M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.66M, cash in bank of £442.80K and total liabilities of £3.79M. Reported headcount was 5 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £2.97M in 2025 to £3.85M in 2026 (29.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.85M2026
29.57%from £2.97M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.49M2024£3.85M2026
+54.7%vs 2024

+24.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£65.19K2024£442.80K2026
+579%vs 2024

+161% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£6.45M2024£7.66M2026
+18.9%vs 2024

+9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.92M2024£3.79M2026
-3.4%vs 2024

-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202452026
+25%vs 2024+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+579%

£65.19K in 2024 to £442.80K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-3.4%

£3.92M in 2024 to £3.79M in 2026

FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
50.26%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
49.51%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
11.67%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
5.78%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£1.89M1.74M2.49M2.97M3.85M
Total Assets£5.22M–6.45M6.83M7.66M
Cash in Bank£96.98K137.83K65.19K162.43K442.80K
Total Liabilities£3.33M–3.92M3.84M3.79M
Employees34445

FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.85M for 2026. That compares with £2.97M in 2025, a change of 29.57%.

What total assets did FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported total assets of £7.66M for 2026. That compares with £6.83M in 2025, a change of 12.16%.

What cash in bank did FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £442.80K for 2026. That compares with £162.43K in 2025, a change of 172.61%.

How many people does FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED employ?

toggle

FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2026, compared with 4 in 2025.

How have FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED's net assets rose by 54.7%, cash in bank rose by 579%, total assets rose by 18.9% and total liabilities fell by 3.4%. Net assets compounded at 24.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £2.49M to £3.85M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2024 to 5 in 2026 (+1).

Which years of FRED SMITH CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.