Active

FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD Financials

Company number
NI615301Copy
Copy
Registered office
32 Montgomery Road, Belfast BT6 9HL
Incorporated
02/11/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
113 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£858.07K2025
59.27%vs 2024

2024: £538.76K

Total Assets

£5.01M2025
41.45%vs 2024

2024: £3.54M

Cash in Bank

£31.91K2025
29.84%vs 2024

2024: £24.58K

Total Liabilities

£2.38M2025
25.25%vs 2024

2024: £1.90M

Employees

1132025
+10vs 2024

2024: 103

In 2025, FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD reported net assets of £858.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £5.01M, cash in bank of £31.91K and total liabilities of £2.38M. Reported headcount was 113 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £3.54M in 2024 to £5.01M in 2025 (41.45%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£858.07K2025
59.27%from £538.76K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£823.15K2023£858.07K2025
+4.2%vs 2023

+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.47M2023£5.01M2025
+44.4%vs 2023

+20.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.56M2023£2.38M2025
+52.5%vs 2023

+23.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9620231132025
+17.7%vs 2023+17

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+52.5%

£1.56M in 2023 to £2.38M in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
17.14%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
47.55%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.34%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.64%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£848.12K817.23K823.15K538.76K858.07K
Total Assets£3.05M2.99M3.47M3.54M5.01M
Cash in Bank£9.12K9.00K–24.58K31.91K
Total Liabilities£1.33M1.20M1.56M1.90M2.38M
Employees809996103113

FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD reported net assets of £858.07K for 2025. That compares with £538.76K in 2024, a change of 59.27%.

FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD reported total assets of £5.01M for 2025. That compares with £3.54M in 2024, a change of 41.45%.

FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD reported cash in bank of £31.91K for 2025. That compares with £24.58K in 2024, a change of 29.84%.

FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD reported 113 employees in 2025, compared with 103 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, FRENCH VILLAGE BAKERY LTD's net assets rose by 4.2%, total assets rose by 44.4%, total liabilities rose by 52.5% and employee numbers rose by 17.7%. Net assets compounded at 2.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £823.15K to £858.07K. Reported headcount went from 96 in 2023 to 113 in 2025 (+17).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.