G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05947407CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 9, Evans Business Centre, Great North Way, York Business Park, York, North Yorkshire YO26 6RB
- Incorporated
- 26/09/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £8.82K
Total Assets
2025: £8.12K
Cash in Bank
2025: £48.06K
Total Liabilities
Employees
2025: 3
In 2026, G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED reported net assets of £5.99K. The same filing shows total assets of £7.14K, cash in bank of £46.99K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 3 in 2026. Net Assets fell from £8.82K in 2025 to £5.99K in 2026 (-32.09%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-27.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+16.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-19.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+50%
2 in 2024 to 3 in 2026
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-47.2%
£11.35K in 2024 to £5.99K in 2026
G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 83.90%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 658.53%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.00K | 14.98K | 11.35K | 8.82K | 5.99K |
| Total Assets£ | – | 14.05K | 11.00K | 8.12K | 7.14K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 24.58K | 34.58K | 48.06K | 46.99K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED reported net assets of £5.99K for 2026. That compares with £8.82K in 2025, a change of -32.09%.
G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED reported total assets of £7.14K for 2026. That compares with £8.12K in 2025, a change of -12.09%.
G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £46.99K for 2026. That compares with £48.06K in 2025, a change of -2.22%.
G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2026, compared with 3 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, G & B CASH REGISTERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 47.2%, cash in bank rose by 35.9%, total assets fell by 35.1% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Net assets contracted at 27.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £11.35K to £5.99K. Reported headcount went from 2 in 2024 to 3 in 2026 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.