Active

G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD Financials

Company number
05319035Copy
Copy
Registered office
11-13 Balydon Business Park, Factory 2, Tundry Way, Blaydon-On-Tyne NE21 5ST
Incorporated
22/12/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£3.88K2024
-49.38%vs 2023

2023: £7.66K

Total Assets

£47.15K2024
-9.82%vs 2023

2023: £52.28K

Total Liabilities

£43.27K2024
-3.03%vs 2023

2023: £44.62K

Employees

32024
0vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD reported net assets of £3.88K. The same filing shows total assets of £47.15K and total liabilities of £43.27K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £52.28K in 2023 to £47.15K in 2024 (-9.82%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.88K2024
-49.38%from £7.66K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£8.74K2022£3.88K2024
-55.6%vs 2022

-33.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£57.29K2022£47.15K2024
-17.7%vs 2022

-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£48.55K2022£43.27K2024
-10.9%vs 2022

-5.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202232024
0%vs 2022

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-55.6%

£8.74K in 2022 to £3.88K in 2024

Every measure that changed in G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD's filings between 2022 and 2024 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
8.22%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
91.78%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£12.93K8.74K7.66K3.88K
Total Assets£71.63K57.29K52.28K47.15K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£58.70K48.55K44.62K43.27K
Employees2333

G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD reported net assets of £3.88K for 2024. That compares with £7.66K in 2023, a change of -49.38%.

G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD reported total assets of £47.15K for 2024. That compares with £52.28K in 2023, a change of -9.82%.

G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD reported total liabilities of £43.27K for 2024. That compares with £44.62K in 2023, a change of -3.03%.

G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, G & H CASH & CARRY CARPETS LTD's net assets fell by 55.6%, total assets fell by 17.7%, total liabilities fell by 10.9% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 33.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £8.74K to £3.88K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.