Active

G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04686509Copy
Copy
Registered office
West Hill, 61 London Road, Maidstone, Kent ME16 8TX
Incorporated
05/03/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£23.43K2026
557.19%vs 2025

2025: £3.57K

Total Assets

£82.33K2026
55.38%vs 2025

2025: £52.98K

Total Liabilities

£58.90K2026
19.18%vs 2025

2025: £49.42K

Employees

02026
0vs 2025

2025: 0

In 2026, G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED reported net assets of £23.43K. The same filing shows total assets of £82.33K and total liabilities of £58.90K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £52.98K in 2025 to £82.33K in 2026 (55.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£23.43K2026
557.19%from £3.57K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.03K2024£23.43K2026
+482%vs 2024

+141% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£43.77K2024£82.33K2026
+88.1%vs 2024

+37.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£39.75K2024£58.90K2026
+48.2%vs 2024

+21.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202402026
-100%vs 2024-3

Biggest increase

Net Assets+482%

£4.03K in 2024 to £23.43K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

3 in 2024 to 0 in 2026

G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
28.46%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
71.54%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£7.70K5.38K4.03K3.57K23.43K
Total Assets£51.81K39.12K43.77K52.98K82.33K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£44.11K–39.75K49.42K58.90K
Employees43300

G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED reported net assets of £23.43K for 2026. That compares with £3.57K in 2025, a change of 557.19%.

G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED reported total assets of £82.33K for 2026. That compares with £52.98K in 2025, a change of 55.38%.

G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £58.90K for 2026. That compares with £49.42K in 2025, a change of 19.18%.

G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2026, compared with 0 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, G & S MECHANICAL ENGINEERS LIMITED's net assets rose by 482%, total assets rose by 88.1%, total liabilities rose by 48.2% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets compounded at 141% a year across the two years to 2026, from £4.03K to £23.43K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2024 to 0 in 2026 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.