G BALDWIN & CO LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04639383CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 171-173 Walworth Road, London SE17 1RW
- Incorporated
- 16/01/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £283.99K
Total Assets
2024: £640.79K
Cash in Bank
2024: £298.30K
Total Liabilities
2024: £356.79K
Employees
2024: 20
In 2025, G BALDWIN & CO LTD reported net assets of £313.20K. The same filing shows total assets of £629.40K, cash in bank of £274.90K and total liabilities of £316.20K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £356.79K in 2024 to £316.20K in 2025 (-11.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures G BALDWIN & CO LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+7.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+15.5%
£273.67K in 2023 to £316.20K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-4.6%
£328.16K in 2023 to £313.20K in 2025
G BALDWIN & CO LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from G BALDWIN & CO LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 49.76%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 50.24%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 86.94%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 43.68%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for G BALDWIN & CO LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 372.65K | 363.55K | 328.16K | 283.99K | 313.20K |
| Total Assets£ | 770.73K | 709.39K | 602.47K | 640.79K | 629.40K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 438.40K | 370.84K | 245.19K | 298.30K | 274.90K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 397.06K | 345.03K | 273.67K | 356.79K | 316.20K |
| Employees | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
G BALDWIN & CO LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G BALDWIN & CO LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
G BALDWIN & CO LTD reported net assets of £313.20K for 2025. That compares with £283.99K in 2024, a change of 10.28%.
G BALDWIN & CO LTD reported total assets of £629.40K for 2025. That compares with £640.79K in 2024, a change of -1.78%.
G BALDWIN & CO LTD reported cash in bank of £274.90K for 2025. That compares with £298.30K in 2024, a change of -7.84%.
G BALDWIN & CO LTD reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, G BALDWIN & CO LTD's net assets fell by 4.6%, cash in bank rose by 12.1%, total assets rose by 4.5% and total liabilities rose by 15.5%. Net assets contracted at 2.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £328.16K to £313.20K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 20 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.