Active

G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED Financials

Company number
00442103Copy
Copy
Registered office
Lux Farm Playford Road, Rushmere St Andrew, Ipswich, Suffolk IP5 1DA
Incorporated
12/09/1947

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£10.12M2025
30.18%vs 2024

2024: £7.77M

Total Assets

£8.83M2025
31.59%vs 2024

2024: £6.71M

Cash in Bank

£140.37K2025
409.30%vs 2024

2024: £27.56K

Total Liabilities

£217.40K2023
137.84%vs 2022

2022: £91.41K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED reported net assets of £10.12M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.83M, cash in bank of £140.37K and total liabilities of £217.40K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £7.77M in 2024 to £10.12M in 2025 (30.18%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£10.12M2025
30.18%from £7.77M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.87M2023£10.12M2025
+28.6%vs 2023

+13.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£52.13K2023£140.37K2025
+169%vs 2023

+64.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£9.05M2023£8.83M2025
-2.4%vs 2023

-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+169%

£52.13K in 2023 to £140.37K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-2.4%

£9.05M in 2023 to £8.83M in 2025

G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
114.61%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
2.40%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
23.98%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.59%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£7.84M7.95M7.87M7.77M10.12M
Total Assets£8.81M8.90M9.05M6.71M8.83M
Cash in Bank£73.37K74.81K52.13K27.56K140.37K
Total Liabilities£97.36K91.41K217.40K––
Employees23333

G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED reported net assets of £10.12M for 2025. That compares with £7.77M in 2024, a change of 30.18%.

G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED reported total assets of £8.83M for 2025. That compares with £6.71M in 2024, a change of 31.59%.

G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £140.37K for 2025. That compares with £27.56K in 2024, a change of 409.30%.

G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, G.E. & G.W. STENNETT LIMITED's net assets rose by 28.6%, cash in bank rose by 169%, total assets fell by 2.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 13.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £7.87M to £10.12M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.