Active

G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED Financials

Company number
03948973Copy
Copy
Registered office
19 Juliet Way, Purfleet, South Ockendon RM15 4YD
Incorporated
16/03/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£2.82M2025
-5.41%vs 2024

2024: £2.98M

Total Assets

£9.66M2025
-29.34%vs 2024

2024: £13.67M

Cash in Bank

£62.77K2025
680.00%vs 2024

2024: £8.05K

Total Liabilities

£3.93M2025
-29.80%vs 2024

2024: £5.59M

Employees

42025
0vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED reported net assets of £2.82M. The same filing shows total assets of £9.66M, cash in bank of £62.77K and total liabilities of £3.93M. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £13.67M in 2024 to £9.66M in 2025 (-29.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.82M2025
-5.41%from £2.98M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.71M2023£2.82M2025
+4.3%vs 2023

+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.81K2023£62.77K2025
+1205%vs 2023

+261% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£6.91M2023£9.66M2025
+39.8%vs 2023

+18.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£4.20M2023£3.93M2025
-6.6%vs 2023

-3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202342025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1205%

£4.81K in 2023 to £62.77K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-6.6%

£4.20M in 2023 to £3.93M in 2025

G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
29.20%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
40.66%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.60%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.65%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£3.21M2.71M2.98M2.82M
Total Assets£7.53M6.91M13.67M9.66M
Cash in Bank£423.42K4.81K8.05K62.77K
Total Liabilities£4.31M4.20M5.59M3.93M
Employees4444

G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED reported net assets of £2.82M for 2025. That compares with £2.98M in 2024, a change of -5.41%.

G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED reported total assets of £9.66M for 2025. That compares with £13.67M in 2024, a change of -29.34%.

G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £62.77K for 2025. That compares with £8.05K in 2024, a change of 680.00%.

G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, G.F. GORDON (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED's net assets rose by 4.3%, cash in bank rose by 1205%, total assets rose by 39.8% and total liabilities fell by 6.6%. Net assets compounded at 2.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.71M to £2.82M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.