G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG Financials
- Company number
- 04044159CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unedau 1-3 Adeilad Utica, Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd LL41 4DU
- Incorporated
- 31/07/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 29 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.78M
Total Assets
2024: £4.03M
Cash in Bank
2023: £1.02M
Total Liabilities
2024: £882.03K
Employees
2024: 33
In 2025, G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG reported net assets of £1.71M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.04M, cash in bank of £995.06K and total liabilities of £1.33M. Reported headcount was 29 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £4.03M in 2024 to £3.04M in 2025 (-24.58%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-14.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+24.8%
£1.07M in 2023 to £1.33M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-27.1%
£4.17M in 2023 to £3.04M in 2025
G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 56.20%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 43.80%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 112.81%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 24.68%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.77M | 1.78M | 1.83M | 1.78M | 1.71M |
| Total Assets£ | 4.02M | 3.72M | 4.17M | 4.03M | 3.04M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.56M | 884.82K | 1.02M | 995.06K | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.16M | 794.60K | 1.07M | 882.03K | 1.33M |
| Employees | 50 | 36 | 33 | 33 | 29 |
G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG reported net assets of £1.71M for 2025. That compares with £1.78M in 2024, a change of -3.82%.
G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG reported total assets of £3.04M for 2025. That compares with £4.03M in 2024, a change of -24.58%.
G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG reported cash in bank of £995.06K for 2024. That compares with £1.02M in 2023, a change of -2.63%.
G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG reported 29 employees in 2025, compared with 33 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, G. H. JAMES CYFYNGEDIG's net assets fell by 6.4%, total assets fell by 27.1%, total liabilities rose by 24.8% and employee numbers fell by 12.1%. Net assets contracted at 3.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.83M to £1.71M. Reported headcount went from 33 in 2023 to 29 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.