G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05037366CopyCopy
- Industry
- Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment (77.32 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 8 Lydford Road, Meadow Lane Industrial Estate, Alfreton, Derbyshire DE55 7RQ
- Incorporated
- 06/02/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 21 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £4.67M
Total Assets
2024: £10.26M
Cash in Bank
2022: £990.72K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.19M
Employees
2024: 21
In 2025, G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £5.69M. The same filing shows total assets of £6.57M, cash in bank of £2.16M and total liabilities of £880.37K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £10.26M in 2024 to £6.57M in 2025 (-35.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+32% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-13.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-43.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+74.3%
£3.27M in 2023 to £5.69M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-68.2%
£2.77M in 2023 to £880.37K in 2025
G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 86.61%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 13.39%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 98.66%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 21.01%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.62M | 1.79M | 3.27M | 4.67M | 5.69M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.77M | 5.92M | 8.78M | 10.26M | 6.57M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.38M | 990.72K | – | 2.16M | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.15M | 2.20M | 2.77M | 2.19M | 880.37K |
| Employees | 18 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 21 |
G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £5.69M for 2025. That compares with £4.67M in 2024, a change of 21.85%.
G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported total assets of £6.57M for 2025. That compares with £10.26M in 2024, a change of -35.93%.
G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.16M for 2024. That compares with £990.72K in 2022.
G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2025, compared with 21 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED's net assets rose by 74.3%, total assets fell by 25.1%, total liabilities fell by 68.2% and employee numbers rose by 16.7%. Net assets compounded at 32% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.27M to £5.69M. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 21 in 2025 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.