G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06725476CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 517 Barking Road, London E6 2LN
- Incorporated
- 16/10/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.59K
Total Assets
2023: £26.29K
Cash in Bank
2021: £81.22K
Total Liabilities
2023: £24.70K
Employees
2023: 4
In 2024, G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £26.08K, cash in bank of £36.60K and total liabilities of £19.44K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £81.22K in 2021 to £36.60K in 2022 (-54.94%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+43.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-28.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-35.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+105%
£3.24K in 2022 to £6.64K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-58.3%
£46.64K in 2022 to £19.44K in 2024
G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 25.45%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 74.55%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 78.47%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 71.18%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 38.14K | 3.24K | 1.59K | 6.64K |
| Total Assets£ | 101.26K | 51.43K | 26.29K | 26.08K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 81.22K | 36.60K | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 61.19K | 46.64K | 24.70K | 19.44K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.64K for 2024. That compares with £1.59K in 2023, a change of 317.55%.
G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £26.08K for 2024. That compares with £26.29K in 2023, a change of -0.79%.
G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £36.60K for 2022. That compares with £81.22K in 2021, a change of -54.94%.
G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, G M BROTHERS (UK) LIMITED's net assets rose by 105%, total assets fell by 49.3%, total liabilities fell by 58.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 43.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £3.24K to £6.64K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 4 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.