Active

G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC104242Copy
Copy
Registered office
21 Swinton Road, Baillieston, Glasgow G69 6DS
Incorporated
22/04/1987

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
36 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Audited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£1.55M2025
-18.83%vs 2024

2024: £1.91M

Total Assets

£6.25M2025
45.56%vs 2024

2024: £4.30M

Cash in Bank

£1.38M2025
278.67%vs 2024

2024: £365.40K

Total Liabilities

£3.76M2025
90.56%vs 2024

2024: £1.97M

Employees

362025
-8vs 2024

2024: 44

In 2025, G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.55M. The same filing shows total assets of £6.25M, cash in bank of £1.38M and total liabilities of £3.76M. Reported headcount was 36 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £4.30M in 2024 to £6.25M in 2025 (45.56%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.55M2025
-18.83%from £1.91M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.68M2023£1.55M2025
-7.7%vs 2023

-3.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£333.98K2023£1.38M2025
+314%vs 2023

+104% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.38M2023£6.25M2025
+42.9%vs 2023

+19.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.29M2023£3.76M2025
+64.1%vs 2023

+28.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

442023362025
-18.2%vs 2023-8

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+314%

£333.98K in 2023 to £1.38M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-18.2%

44 in 2023 to 36 in 2025

G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
24.73%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
60.11%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
36.80%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
22.12%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£1.42M1.68M1.91M1.55M
Total Assets£4.10M4.38M4.30M6.25M
Cash in Bank£1.21M333.98K365.40K1.38M
Total Liabilities£2.32M2.29M1.97M3.76M
Employees65444436

G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.55M for 2025. That compares with £1.91M in 2024, a change of -18.83%.

G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported total assets of £6.25M for 2025. That compares with £4.30M in 2024, a change of 45.56%.

G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.38M for 2025. That compares with £365.40K in 2024, a change of 278.67%.

G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported 36 employees in 2025, compared with 44 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, G.M.G. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 7.7%, cash in bank rose by 314%, total assets rose by 42.9% and total liabilities rose by 64.1%. Net assets contracted at 3.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.68M to £1.55M. Reported headcount went from 44 in 2023 to 36 in 2025 (-8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.