G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04338557CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Mill, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot, Devon TQ12 2QA
- Incorporated
- 12/12/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £167.38K
Total Assets
2024: £216.32K
Cash in Bank
2024: £143.34K
Total Liabilities
2024: £48.94K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £202.21K. The same filing shows total assets of £251.72K, cash in bank of £161.49K and total liabilities of £49.51K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £216.32K in 2024 to £251.72K in 2025 (16.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+27.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+22.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+24.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+13.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+61.8%
£124.95K in 2023 to £202.21K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-16.7%
6 in 2023 to 5 in 2025
G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 80.33%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 19.67%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 326.20%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 64.15%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 137.34K | 135.80K | 124.95K | 167.38K | 202.21K |
| Total Assets£ | 167.94K | 161.41K | 163.49K | 216.32K | 251.72K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 127.36K | 129.63K | 107.79K | 143.34K | 161.49K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 30.61K | 25.61K | 38.55K | 48.94K | 49.51K |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £202.21K for 2025. That compares with £167.38K in 2024, a change of 20.81%.
G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £251.72K for 2025. That compares with £216.32K in 2024, a change of 16.36%.
G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £161.49K for 2025. That compares with £143.34K in 2024, a change of 12.66%.
G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, G W PLUMER & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 61.8%, cash in bank rose by 49.8%, total assets rose by 54% and total liabilities rose by 28.4%. Net assets compounded at 27.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £124.95K to £202.21K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.