Active

GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD Financials

Company number
11420051Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
73 High Street, Gillingham ME7 1BJ
Incorporated
18/06/2018

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£21.77K2024
-0.09%vs 2023

2023: £21.79K

Total Assets

£40.28K2024
-15.89%vs 2023

2023: £47.88K

Cash in Bank

£6.29K2024
-8.94%vs 2023

2023: £6.90K

Total Liabilities

£4.93K2024
-55.42%vs 2023

2023: £11.05K

Employees

52024
-1vs 2023

2023: 6

In 2024, GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD reported net assets of £21.77K. The same filing shows total assets of £40.28K, cash in bank of £6.29K and total liabilities of £4.93K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £47.88K in 2023 to £40.28K in 2024 (-15.89%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£21.77K2024
-0.09%from £21.79K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£25.27K2022£21.77K2024
-13.8%vs 2022

-7.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£698.002022£6.29K2024
+800%vs 2022

+200% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£53.49K2022£40.28K2024
-24.7%vs 2022

-13.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£9.38K2022£4.93K2024
-47.5%vs 2022

-27.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202252024
-16.7%vs 2022-1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+800%

£698.00 in 2022 to £6.29K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-47.5%

£9.38K in 2022 to £4.93K in 2024

GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
54.05%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
12.23%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
127.61%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
15.60%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£3.14K25.27K21.79K21.77K
Total Assets£90.34K53.49K47.88K40.28K
Cash in Bank£26.08K698.006.90K6.29K
Total Liabilities£63.74K9.38K11.05K4.93K
Employees6665

GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD report in 2024?

toggle

GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD reported net assets of £21.77K for 2024. That compares with £21.79K in 2023, a change of -0.09%.

What total assets did GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD report in 2024?

toggle

GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD reported total assets of £40.28K for 2024. That compares with £47.88K in 2023, a change of -15.89%.

What cash in bank did GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD report in 2024?

toggle

GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD reported cash in bank of £6.29K for 2024. That compares with £6.90K in 2023, a change of -8.94%.

How many people does GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD employ?

toggle

GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.

How have GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD's net assets fell by 13.8%, cash in bank rose by 800%, total assets fell by 24.7% and total liabilities fell by 47.5%. Net assets contracted at 7.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £25.27K to £21.77K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (-1).

Which years of GALATEA BRASSERIE LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.