GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00634361Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 178 Seven Sisters Road, London N7 7PX
- Incorporated
- 05/08/1959
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 25 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £54.78K
Total Assets
2023: £672.25K
Cash in Bank
2023: £39.60K
Total Liabilities
2023: £376.56K
Employees
2023: 30
In 2024, GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £-38.92K. The same filing shows total assets of £606.59K, cash in bank of £38.96K and total liabilities of £444.37K. Reported headcount was 25 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £54.78K in 2023 to £-38.92K in 2024 (-171.06%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-64.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-27.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-0.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-109%
£425.74K in 2022 to £-38.92K in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -6.42%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 73.26%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 8.77%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 6.42%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -199.13K | 425.74K | 54.78K | -38.92K |
| Total Assets£ | 805.63K | 1.17M | 672.25K | 606.59K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 180.69K | 310.83K | 39.60K | 38.96K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 775.11K | 452.29K | 376.56K | 444.37K |
| Employees | 34 | 31 | 30 | 25 |
GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED report in 2024?
GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £-38.92K for 2024. That compares with £54.78K in 2023, a change of -171.06%.
What total assets did GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED report in 2024?
GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported total assets of £606.59K for 2024. That compares with £672.25K in 2023, a change of -9.77%.
What cash in bank did GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED report in 2024?
GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £38.96K for 2024. That compares with £39.60K in 2023, a change of -1.61%.
How many people does GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED employ?
GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported 25 employees in 2024, compared with 30 in 2023.
How have GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED's net assets fell by 109%, cash in bank fell by 87.5%, total assets fell by 48% and total liabilities fell by 1.8%. Cash in bank contracted at 64.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £310.83K to £38.96K. Reported headcount went from 31 in 2022 to 25 in 2024 (-6).
Which years of GALES RESTAURANTS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.