Active

GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC537595Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Farries, Kirk & Mcvean Dumfries Enterprise Park, Heathhall, Dumfries DG1 3SJ
Incorporated
09/06/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
18 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£395.34K2026
-8.77%vs 2025

2025: £433.37K

Total Assets

£997.81K2026
-4.46%vs 2025

2025: £1.04M

Cash in Bank

£122.48K2026
26.84%vs 2025

2025: £96.57K

Total Liabilities

£272.56K2026
-1.74%vs 2025

2025: £277.39K

Employees

182026
0vs 2025

2025: 18

In 2026, GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED reported net assets of £395.34K. The same filing shows total assets of £997.81K, cash in bank of £122.48K and total liabilities of £272.56K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £1.04M in 2025 to £997.81K in 2026 (-4.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£395.34K2026
-8.77%from £433.37K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£443.00K2024£395.34K2026
-10.8%vs 2024

-5.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£92.11K2024£122.48K2026
+33%vs 2024

+15.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.06M2024£997.81K2026
-6.1%vs 2024

-3.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£287.16K2024£272.56K2026
-5.1%vs 2024

-2.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182024182026
0%vs 2024

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+33%

£92.11K in 2024 to £122.48K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-10.8%

£443.00K in 2024 to £395.34K in 2026

GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
39.62%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
27.32%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
44.94%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
12.27%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£551.87K511.97K443.00K433.37K395.34K
Total Assets£1.10M1.05M1.06M1.04M997.81K
Cash in Bank£116.26K67.20K92.11K96.57K122.48K
Total Liabilities£227.30K222.16K287.16K277.39K272.56K
Employees1414181818

GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED reported net assets of £395.34K for 2026. That compares with £433.37K in 2025, a change of -8.77%.

What total assets did GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED reported total assets of £997.81K for 2026. That compares with £1.04M in 2025, a change of -4.46%.

What cash in bank did GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £122.48K for 2026. That compares with £96.57K in 2025, a change of 26.84%.

How many people does GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED employ?

toggle

GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2026, compared with 18 in 2025.

How have GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED's net assets fell by 10.8%, cash in bank rose by 33%, total assets fell by 6.1% and total liabilities fell by 5.1%. Net assets contracted at 5.5% a year across the two years to 2026, from £443.00K to £395.34K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2024 to 18 in 2026.

Which years of GALLOWAY VETS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.