GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03663190CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 15, Edwards Lane Industrial Estate, Edwards Lane Speke, Liverpool L24 9HX
- Incorporated
- 06/11/1998
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £127.38K
Total Assets
2024: £161.81K
Total Liabilities
2024: £34.43K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED reported net assets of £184.09K. The same filing shows total assets of £239.43K and total liabilities of £55.34K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £161.81K in 2024 to £239.43K in 2025 (47.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+27% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+28% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+31.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+73.3%
£31.94K in 2023 to £55.34K in 2025
Every measure that changed in GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 76.89%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 23.11%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 102.24K | 99.91K | 114.16K | 127.38K | 184.09K |
| Total Assets£ | 127.25K | 123.94K | 146.10K | 161.81K | 239.43K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 25.02K | 24.03K | 31.94K | 34.43K | 55.34K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED reported net assets of £184.09K for 2025. That compares with £127.38K in 2024, a change of 44.52%.
GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED reported total assets of £239.43K for 2025. That compares with £161.81K in 2024, a change of 47.97%.
GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £55.34K for 2025. That compares with £34.43K in 2024, a change of 60.74%.
GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, GARSTON LIGHT ENGINEERING (1998) LIMITED's net assets rose by 61.3%, total assets rose by 63.9%, total liabilities rose by 73.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 27% a year across the two years to 2025, from £114.16K to £184.09K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.