GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 10693377Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 1st Floor, Kfc Earls Park, Arlington Way, Battlefield Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY1 4AB
- Incorporated
- 28/03/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 1,202 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £3.09M
Total Assets
2023: £30.58M
Cash in Bank
2023: £42.75K
Total Liabilities
2023: £15.97M
Employees
2023: 1,265
In 2024, GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.60M. The same filing shows total assets of £24.99M, cash in bank of £343.10K and total liabilities of £13.14M. Reported headcount was 1,202 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £30.58M in 2023 to £24.99M in 2024 (-18.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-42.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+183% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+4.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+703%
£42.75K in 2022 to £343.10K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-67.4%
£4.92M in 2022 to £1.60M in 2024
GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 6.40%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 52.60%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 2.61%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 1.37%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 11.05M | 4.92M | 3.09M | 1.60M |
| Total Assets£ | 27.94M | 27.60M | 30.58M | 24.99M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 3.00M | 42.75K | 42.75K | 343.10K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 7.04M | 12.06M | 15.97M | 13.14M |
| Employees | 1,171 | 1,284 | 1,265 | 1,202 |
GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED report in 2024?
GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.60M for 2024. That compares with £3.09M in 2023, a change of -48.15%.
What total assets did GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED report in 2024?
GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported total assets of £24.99M for 2024. That compares with £30.58M in 2023, a change of -18.30%.
What cash in bank did GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED report in 2024?
GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £343.10K for 2024. That compares with £42.75K in 2023, a change of 702.53%.
How many people does GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED employ?
GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED reported 1,202 employees in 2024, compared with 1,265 in 2023.
How have GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED's net assets fell by 67.4%, cash in bank rose by 703%, total assets fell by 9.5% and total liabilities rose by 9%. Net assets contracted at 42.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £4.92M to £1.60M. Reported headcount went from 1,284 in 2022 to 1,202 in 2024 (-82).
Which years of GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.