GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD Financials
- Company number
- 13128483CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 10n - 10s Harpur Centre, Home Lane, Bedford MK40 1TP
- Incorporated
- 12/01/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 21 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-105.25K
Total Assets
2023: £89.31K
Total Liabilities
Employees
2023: 16
In 2024, GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD reported net assets of £-138.91K. The same filing shows total assets of £74.33K and total liabilities of £180.68K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £-105.25K in 2023 to £-138.91K in 2024 (-31.98%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-20.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+133%
9 in 2022 to 21 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-36.8%
£117.58K in 2022 to £74.33K in 2024
GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -186.89%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 153.66%2022
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -63.10K | -105.25K | -138.91K |
| Total Assets£ | 117.58K | 89.31K | 74.33K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 180.68K | – | – |
| Employees | 9 | 16 | 21 |
GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD covering 2022–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD reported net assets of £-138.91K for 2024. That compares with £-105.25K in 2023, a change of -31.98%.
GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD reported total assets of £74.33K for 2024. That compares with £89.31K in 2023, a change of -16.78%.
GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD reported total liabilities of £180.68K for 2022. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.
GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD reported 21 employees in 2024, compared with 16 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, GEEK RETREAT STORE NINE LTD's total assets fell by 36.8% and employee numbers rose by 133%. Total assets contracted at 20.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £117.58K to £74.33K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2022 to 21 in 2024 (+12).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.