GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05191512CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Cannon Business Park Gough Road, Coseley, Dudley, West Midlands WV14 8XR
- Incorporated
- 28/07/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 13 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-1.07M
Total Assets
2023: £1.99M
Cash in Bank
2023: £19.46K
Total Liabilities
2023: £2.42M
Employees
2023: 17
In 2024, GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED reported net assets of £-2.32M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.94M, cash in bank of £28.92K and total liabilities of £3.82M. Reported headcount was 13 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £2.42M in 2023 to £3.82M in 2024 (58.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-51.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-12.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+55.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+141%
£1.58M in 2022 to £3.82M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-1014%
£253.71K in 2022 to £-2.32M in 2024
GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -119.46%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 196.77%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.76%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.49%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 253.71K | -1.07M | -2.32M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.53M | 1.99M | 1.94M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 122.80K | 19.46K | 28.92K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.58M | 2.42M | 3.82M |
| Employees | 23 | 17 | 13 |
GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED reported net assets of £-2.32M for 2024. That compares with £-1.07M in 2023, a change of -117.38%.
GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED reported total assets of £1.94M for 2024. That compares with £1.99M in 2023, a change of -2.47%.
GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £28.92K for 2024. That compares with £19.46K in 2023, a change of 48.63%.
GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2024, compared with 17 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, GEN 2 CARBON LIMITED's net assets fell by 1014%, cash in bank fell by 76.4%, total assets fell by 23.3% and total liabilities rose by 141%. Cash in bank contracted at 51.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £122.80K to £28.92K. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2022 to 13 in 2024 (-10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.