GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- NI682590Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- William Wilson Chartered Accountants, 25 Shore Road, Holywood BT18 9HX
- Incorporated
- 23/09/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £19.75K
Total Assets
2024: £33.35K
Cash in Bank
Total Liabilities
2024: £13.60K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED reported net assets of £648.00. The same filing shows total assets of £27.11K, cash in bank of £3.00 and total liabilities of £7.10K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £19.75K in 2024 to £648.00 in 2025 (-96.72%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-84.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-19.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-27.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-97.7%
£28.49K in 2023 to £648.00 in 2025
Every measure that changed in GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 2.39%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 26.17%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.00 | 33.47K | 28.49K | 19.75K | 648.00 |
| Total Assets£ | – | 43.85K | 42.03K | 33.35K | 27.11K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 3.00 | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | 10.38K | 13.55K | 13.60K | 7.10K |
| Employees | – | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED report in 2025?
GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED reported net assets of £648.00 for 2025. That compares with £19.75K in 2024, a change of -96.72%.
What total assets did GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED report in 2025?
GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED reported total assets of £27.11K for 2025. That compares with £33.35K in 2024, a change of -18.70%.
What cash in bank did GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED report in 2021?
GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £3.00 for 2021. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.
How many people does GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED employ?
GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
How have GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED's net assets fell by 97.7%, total assets fell by 35.5%, total liabilities fell by 47.6% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 84.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £28.49K to £648.00. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Which years of GENERAL MERCHANTS (DONEGALL PLACE) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.