Active

GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD Financials

Company number
02658387Copy
Copy
Registered office
86 Barford Street, Digbeth, Birmingham B5 6AH
Incorporated
29/10/1991

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£330.83K2025
14.04%vs 2024

2024: £290.09K

Total Assets

£469.68K2025
-3.92%vs 2024

2024: £488.87K

Cash in Bank

£29.83K2025
-44.67%vs 2024

2024: £53.91K

Total Liabilities

£138.86K2025
-30.14%vs 2024

2024: £198.77K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD reported net assets of £330.83K. The same filing shows total assets of £469.68K, cash in bank of £29.83K and total liabilities of £138.86K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £198.77K in 2024 to £138.86K in 2025 (-30.14%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£330.83K2025
14.04%from £290.09K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£400.34K2023£330.83K2025
-17.4%vs 2023

-9.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£95.57K2023£29.83K2025
-68.8%vs 2023

-44.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£506.67K2023£469.68K2025
-7.3%vs 2023

-3.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£106.33K2023£138.86K2025
+30.6%vs 2023

+14.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+30.6%

£106.33K in 2023 to £138.86K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-68.8%

£95.57K in 2023 to £29.83K in 2025

GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
70.44%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.56%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
21.48%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
6.35%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£260.05K350.66K400.34K290.09K330.83K
Total Assets£478.84K508.13K506.67K488.87K469.68K
Cash in Bank£12.71K101.02K95.57K53.91K29.83K
Total Liabilities£218.79K157.46K106.33K198.77K138.86K
Employees34333

GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD reported net assets of £330.83K for 2025. That compares with £290.09K in 2024, a change of 14.04%.

GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD reported total assets of £469.68K for 2025. That compares with £488.87K in 2024, a change of -3.92%.

GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD reported cash in bank of £29.83K for 2025. That compares with £53.91K in 2024, a change of -44.67%.

GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, GENIE PRINTING & MAILING LTD's net assets fell by 17.4%, cash in bank fell by 68.8%, total assets fell by 7.3% and total liabilities rose by 30.6%. Net assets contracted at 9.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £400.34K to £330.83K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.