Active

GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED Financials

Company number
09198410Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Stables End Court, Main Street, Market Bosworth, Nuneaton CV13 0JN
Incorporated
01/09/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£77.85K2023
-35.26%vs 2022

2022: £120.25K

Cash in Bank

£65.37K2023
-8.18%vs 2022

2022: £71.19K

Employees

92023
+3vs 2022

2022: 6

In 2023, GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED reported net assets of £77.85K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £65.37K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £120.25K in 2022 to £77.85K in 2023 (-35.26%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£77.85K2023
-35.26%from £120.25K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£46.40K2021£77.85K2023
+67.8%vs 2021

+29.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£39.32K2021£65.37K2023
+66.3%vs 2021

+28.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202192023
+200%vs 2021+6

Biggest increase

Employees+200%

3 in 2021 to 9 in 2023

Every indicator Okredo holds for GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED rose between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets and cash in bank climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£46.40K120.25K77.85K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£39.32K71.19K65.37K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees369

GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED reported net assets of £77.85K for 2023. That compares with £120.25K in 2022, a change of -35.26%.

What cash in bank did GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED reported cash in bank of £65.37K for 2023. That compares with £71.19K in 2022, a change of -8.18%.

How many people does GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED employ?

toggle

GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2023, compared with 6 in 2022.

How have GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED's net assets rose by 67.8%, cash in bank rose by 66.3% and employee numbers rose by 200%. Net assets compounded at 29.5% a year across the two years to 2023, from £46.40K to £77.85K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2021 to 9 in 2023 (+6).

Which years of GENIUS ENERGY LAB LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.